Mortgage by CountyWhat home buyers actually paid, county by county

Independent analysis of official mortgage recordsHMDA 2025 · 7,155,718 applications

Calendar year 2026

2026 conforming and FHA loan limits

The largest loan Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac can buy (conforming limit, set by FHFA) and the largest loan FHA can insure (set by HUD), for every county.

Conforming baseline
$832,750
1 unit · was $806,500 in 2025
Conforming high-cost ceiling
$1,249,125
156 counties above baseline
FHA floor
$541,287
1 unit · was $524,225 in 2025
FHA ceiling
$1,249,125
398 counties above the floor

Alaska and Hawaii have higher statutory limits. Limits for 2027 are normally announced by FHFA and HUD in late November 2026; this page will be updated when they are published.

Choose a state

StateConforming, 1 unitFHA, 1 unit
Alabama$832,750$541,287
Alaska$1,249,125$541,287 – $596,850
Arizona$832,750$541,287 – $609,500
Arkansas$832,750$541,287
California$832,750 – $1,249,125$541,287 – $1,249,125
Colorado$832,750 – $1,249,125$541,287 – $1,249,125
Connecticut$832,750 – $977,500$541,287 – $977,500
Delaware$832,750$541,287 – $630,200
District of Columbia$1,249,125$1,249,125
Florida$832,750 – $990,150$541,287 – $990,150
Georgia$832,750$541,287 – $718,750
Hawaii$1,249,125 – $1,299,500$586,500 – $1,299,500
Idaho$832,750 – $1,249,125$541,287 – $1,249,125
Illinois$832,750$541,287
Indiana$832,750$541,287
Iowa$832,750$541,287
Kansas$832,750$541,287
Kentucky$832,750$541,287
Louisiana$832,750$541,287
Maine$832,750$541,287 – $615,250
Maryland$832,750 – $1,249,125$541,287 – $1,249,125
Massachusetts$832,750 – $1,249,125$541,287 – $1,249,125
Michigan$832,750$541,287
Minnesota$832,750$541,287 – $552,000
Mississippi$832,750$541,287
Missouri$832,750$541,287
Montana$832,750$541,287 – $754,400
Nebraska$832,750$541,287 – $603,750
Nevada$832,750$541,287 – $736,000
New Hampshire$832,750 – $962,550$541,287 – $962,550
New Jersey$832,750 – $1,209,750$541,287 – $1,249,125
New Mexico$832,750$541,287 – $692,300
New York$832,750 – $1,209,750$541,287 – $1,249,125
North Carolina$832,750$541,287 – $805,000
North Dakota$832,750$541,287
Ohio$832,750$541,287 – $591,100
Oklahoma$832,750$541,287
Oregon$832,750$541,287 – $762,450
Pennsylvania$832,750 – $1,209,750$541,287 – $630,200
Rhode Island$832,750$787,750
South Carolina$832,750$541,287 – $690,000
South Dakota$832,750$541,287 – $541,650
Tennessee$832,750 – $1,029,250$541,287 – $1,029,250
Texas$832,750$541,287 – $813,050
Utah$832,750 – $1,150,000$541,287 – $1,163,800
Vermont$832,750$541,287 – $575,000
Virginia$832,750 – $1,249,125$541,287 – $1,249,125
Washington$832,750 – $1,063,750$541,287 – $1,063,750
West Virginia$832,750 – $1,249,125$541,287 – $1,249,125
Wisconsin$832,750$541,287 – $552,000
Wyoming$832,750 – $1,249,125$541,287 – $1,249,125

Highest FHA loan limits

CountyFHA 1 unitConforming 1 unitFHA 4 units
Kalawao County, HI$1,299,500$1,299,500$2,499,100
Maui County, HI$1,299,500$1,299,500$2,499,100
Alameda County, CA$1,249,125$1,249,125$2,402,625
Contra Costa County, CA$1,249,125$1,249,125$2,402,625
Los Angeles County, CA$1,249,125$1,249,125$2,402,625
Marin County, CA$1,249,125$1,249,125$2,402,625
Orange County, CA$1,249,125$1,249,125$2,402,625
San Benito County, CA$1,249,125$1,249,125$2,402,625
San Francisco County, CA$1,249,125$1,249,125$2,402,625
San Mateo County, CA$1,249,125$1,249,125$2,402,625
Santa Clara County, CA$1,249,125$1,249,125$2,402,625
Santa Cruz County, CA$1,249,125$1,249,125$2,402,625
Eagle County, CO$1,249,125$1,249,125$2,402,625
Garfield County, CO$1,249,125$1,209,750$2,402,625
Pitkin County, CO$1,249,125$1,209,750$2,402,625
District of Columbia, DC$1,249,125$1,249,125$2,402,625
Teton County, ID$1,249,125$1,249,125$2,402,625
Charles County, MD$1,249,125$1,249,125$2,402,625
Frederick County, MD$1,249,125$1,249,125$2,402,625
Montgomery County, MD$1,249,125$1,249,125$2,402,625
Prince George's County, MD$1,249,125$1,249,125$2,402,625
Dukes County, MA$1,249,125$1,249,125$2,402,625
Nantucket County, MA$1,249,125$1,249,125$2,402,625
Bergen County, NJ$1,249,125$1,209,750$2,402,625
Essex County, NJ$1,249,125$1,209,750$2,402,625
Hudson County, NJ$1,249,125$1,209,750$2,402,625
Hunterdon County, NJ$1,249,125$1,209,750$2,402,625
Middlesex County, NJ$1,249,125$1,209,750$2,402,625
Monmouth County, NJ$1,249,125$1,209,750$2,402,625
Morris County, NJ$1,249,125$1,209,750$2,402,625
Ocean County, NJ$1,249,125$1,209,750$2,402,625
Passaic County, NJ$1,249,125$1,209,750$2,402,625
Somerset County, NJ$1,249,125$1,209,750$2,402,625
Sussex County, NJ$1,249,125$1,209,750$2,402,625
Union County, NJ$1,249,125$1,209,750$2,402,625
Bronx County, NY$1,249,125$1,209,750$2,402,625
Kings County, NY$1,249,125$1,209,750$2,402,625
Nassau County, NY$1,249,125$1,209,750$2,402,625
New York County, NY$1,249,125$1,209,750$2,402,625
Putnam County, NY$1,249,125$1,209,750$2,402,625

How the limits work

The conforming limit follows the change in average U.S. home prices under the Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008. In high-cost areas it rises to 115% of the local median home value, up to a ceiling of 150% of the baseline. FHA's limit is 115% of the local median price, between a floor of 65% and the same ceiling as the conforming limit.

A loan above the conforming limit is a jumbo loan, typically with stricter credit and down-payment requirements. VA loans have no limit for borrowers with full entitlement. See conforming loan limits explained and FHA loan limits explained.

Sources: FHFA Conforming Loan Limit Values for 2026 (full county list); HUD FHA forward-mortgage limits for 2026 (CHUMS data files). All sources